pdfGuidance for Industry and Investigators
[…] regulatory or statutory requirements are cited. The use of the word should in Agency guidances
means that something is suggested or recommended, but not required.
1
This guidance was prepared by the Office of Science and Office of Regulations in the Center for Tobacco Products
at FDA.
1
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
II.
BACKGROUND
You must generally obtain an order from FDA authorizing the commercial marketing of a new
tobacco product, including when you modify a tobacco product, before the product may be
introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce (section 910(a)(2) of the Federal
Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 387j(a)(2))). Modification includes “a change
in design, any component, any part, or any constituent, including a smoke constituent, or in the
content, delivery, or form of nicotine, or any other additive or ingredient” (section 910(a)(1)(B)).
To introduce or deliver for introduction a new tobacco product into interstate commerce, there
must be:
A marketing authorization order issued by FDA for the tobacco product under section
910(c)(1)(A)(i) of the FD&C Act;