CMS-10333 CMS Response to Public Comments
[…] respect to group health plans and health insurance coverage. The PHS Act (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(b)(1))
defines “health insurance coverage” as “benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly,
through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as
medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service
plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.” The
regulation (45 C.F.R. § 144.103) adds to the statutory definition with “[h]ealth insurance coverage
includes group health insurance coverage, individual health insurance coverage, and short-term,
limited-duration insurance.”
Comment:
CMS received similar comments from FamiliesUSA and Community Service Society suggesting that CMS
provide guidance to CAPs on how to accurately measure savings to consumers. Determining savings for