CMS-10333 CMS Response to Public Comments
[…] types of cases.
Response:
CMS thanks the commenter for this suggestion and will take it into consideration. CAPs do have the
ability to report data on coverage denial cases that are resolved through negotiation. CMS provides
guidance to programs on how to reflect these types of situations in the data reports. While CMS
recognizes the value of collecting quantitative data on a broader range of case types, the data CMS
requires is statutorily-directed and focuses specifically on consumer experiences and concerns with
respect to group health plans and health insurance coverage. The PHS Act (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(b)(1))
defines “health insurance coverage” as “benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly,
through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as
medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service
plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.” The
regulation (45 C.F.R. § 144.103) adds to the statutory definition with “[h]ealth insurance coverage
includes group health insurance coverage, individual health insurance coverage, and short-term,
limited-duration insurance.”
Comment: