NERC Petition on BES Exception Process
[…] other violation, assisting efforts of NERC and others to ensure that these guidelines are uniformly
applied and that there is an acceptable level of consistency in the application of these sanction
guidelines across North America. Applicable Governmental Authorities with jurisdiction may also
find such information useful for their determination of the appropriateness of any Penalty or sanction
proposed to them to be levied. Similarly, policy and legislative bodies may find such information of
value to the review or development of arrangements addressing such matters.
3.21 Frequency and Duration of Violations
Section 316A of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. § 825o-1(b)], as amended by the Energy Policy
Act of 2005, provides that “any person who violates any provision of Part II of this title or any
provision of any rule or order thereunder shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than
$1,000,000 for each day that such violation continues.”
FERC Order No. 672 interprets this statement as setting a cap on the monetary Penalties that the
Commission, NERC and Regional Entities can impose under FPA section 215. FERC has referred to
this statutory provision as imposing a maximum $1,000,000 “per day, per violation” Penalty and has