ATF response to NRA comments__final version
[…] Contrary to NRA’s assertion, ATF has the legal authority to collect this information by regulations prescribed. Specifically, completion of the contested items is required to determine the applicant’s eligibility for licensure, and is required by 27 C.F.R. § 478.21(a), which provides:


The Director is authorized to prescribe all forms required by this part. All of the information called for in each form shall be furnished as indicated by the headings on the form and the instructions on or pertaining to the form. In addition, information called for in each form shall be furnished as required by this part.


The contested information was necessary at the time of issuance of ATF Form 7, and continues to be necessary. Cf. Armalite v.