DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] Also include the following: Align the information collection to Treasury’s Strategic Goals, Line of Business/Sub-function, and IT Investment, if one is used.
We are responsible for the collection of the excise tax on wine. Certain small wine producers are eligible for a credit, which may be taken to reduce the tax they pay on wines they remove from their own premises. In addition, the wine tax credit law has been amended to allow small producers to authorize bonded warehouses, which store their wine and ship it on their instructions, to take the credit on their behalf (26 U.S.C. 5041(c). One statutory condition of the producer’s ability to transfer the credit is that the producer must provide the warehouse (“transferee”) with “such information as is necessary to properly determine the transferee’s credit under this paragraph.” Section 24.278(b)(2) of 27 CFR implements this section, allowing the transferee to take the credit and clarifying what information must be provided, in
§ 24.278(b)(2)(iv).
This information collection is aligned with:
Treasury Strategic Goal: Effectively Manage U.S. Government Finances.