2010 SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] In addition, we have worked closely with affected regulatory agencies to ensure compliance with existing laws and regulations.
9. EXPLAIN ANY DECISION TO PROVIDE ANY PAYMENT OR GIFT TO RESPONDENTS, OTHER THAN REMUNERATION OF CONTRACTORS OR GRANTEES.
There would be no payment or gift rendered to any respondent.
10. DESCRIBE ANY ASSURANCE OF CONFIDENTIALITY PROVIDED TO RESPONDENTS AND THE BASIS FOR THE ASSURANCE IN STATUTE, REGULATION, OR AGENCY POLICY.
Evaluators reviewing private certifiers’ confidential records would be Federal employees representing the USDA. The OFPA § 6515 (g) states "that any certifying agent shall maintain strict confidentiality with respect to its clients under the applicable organic certification program and may not disclose to third parties (with the exception of the Secretary or the applicable State Program’s governing State official) any business related information concerning such client obtained while implementing this chapter." Section 205.504 (b)(4) of the rule further states that a private certifying agent shall establish policies for protecting the confidentiality of client records.