pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] the proper text format using EFS-Web do not incur any fees and do not require a
separate CRF copy or any paper documentation.
Sequence listing files that exceed 100 megabytes may not be submitted online via EFSWeb. These oversized sequence listings should be copied onto CD for submission to
the USPTO by mail. Customers are advised to keep a back-up copy of the CD and
transmittal information for their own records, and they may also submit a second copy of
the CD to the USPTO to be used in case the first copy is unreadable. The acceptance
of CDs and electronic submissions is permitted by 35 U.S.C. § 22, which provides that
the USPTO “may require papers filed in the Patent and Trademark Office to be printed,
typewritten, or on an electronic medium.”
The USPTO provides free PatentIn authoring software that may be used by applicants
to create sequence listings that comply with U.S. and international filing standards for
biotechnology patent applications containing nucleotide and amino acid sequence data.