Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-326
[…] 132 See Statement by the President Regarding the United States’ Decision to Stop Degrading Global Positioning System Accuracy, May 1, 2000, available at http://www.pub.whitehouse.gov.
133 See supra paras. 51-68.
1 Pub. L. No. 104-13.
1 See 5 U.S.C. § 604. The RFA, see 5 U.S.C. § 601 et. seq., has been amended by the Contract with America Advancement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996) (CWAAA). Title II of the CWAAA is the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA).
2 11 FCC Rcd 18676, 18764 (1996).
3 14 FCC Rcd 17388, 17438 (1999).
4 See 5 U.S.C. § 604.
1 5 U.S.C. § 604(b)(3).
2 Id. § 601(6).
3 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small business concern” in 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to the RFA, the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 5 U.S.C. § 601(3).
4 Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632 (1996).
5 5 U.S.C. § 601(4).
6 U.S. Bureau of the Census, U.S. Dept. of Commerce, 1992 Economic Census, Table 6 (special tabulation of data under contract to Office of Advocacy of the U.S. Small Business Administration).