0658 Supporting Statement 2013
[…] FDA’s CGMP regulations for bottled water in 21 CFR 129 do not specifically require laboratory quality assurance practices, and FDA does not have the specific statutory authority to require bottlers to use certified laboratories for water quality tests. However, the CGMP regulations for source water testing do require that “[t]est and sample methods shall be those recognized and approved by the government agency or agencies having jurisdiction over the approval of the water source, and shall be consistent with the minimum [standard of quality] requirements set forth in § 165.110(b) of this chapter” (§ 129.35(a)(3)(ii)). The CGMP regulations also state that “[a]nalysis of the sample may be performed for the plant by competent commercial laboratories (e.g., Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and State-certified laboratories)” (§129.35(a)(3)(iii)). For product water, the regulations also state that bottled water manufacturers will “[a]nalyze such samples by methods approved by the government agency or agencies having jurisdiction” (§ 129.80(g)(3)).