1820-0508 RSA 911 Comments response and changes
[…] 1. Services-General


Comment(s): One commenter suggested that any examples included in the RSA-911instructions to provide guidance to VR agencies be removed if the examples are not in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (the Act) or its implementing regulations.


Discussion: The services or products listed or referenced in the Act and its implementing regulations are not intended to be all-inclusive of all services or products that can be provided to individuals. Specifically, 34 CFR 361.48(t) includes the provision of, “other goods and services determined necessary for the individual with a disability to achieve an employment outcome.” The RSA-911 instructions include examples to provide clarification to VR agencies for the purposes of coding services and goods under the appropriate category for consistency.