905 final guidance 11-05-09
[…] II. Background


On June 22, 2009, the President signed the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (the Tobacco Control Act) (Public Law 111-31) into law. The Tobacco Control Act granted FDA important new authority to regulate the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products to protect the public health generally and to reduce tobacco use by minors. Among its many provisions, the Tobacco Act added section 905 to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 387e), establishing requirements for tobacco product establishment registration and product listing.


Section 905(b) of the act requires that “every person who owns or operates any establishment in any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products” register with FDA the name, places of business, and all establishments engaged in these activities owned or operated by that person. Every person must register by December 31 of each year.