(MA)-Reports of Condition and Income (Interagency Call Report)
[…] (1) Has had $50 billion or more in total assets for at least four consecutive quarters that either is
controlled by a U.S. parent holding company that has had $500 billion or more in total assets for four
consecutive quarters, or is controlled by one or more intermediate U.S. parent holding companies
that are controlled by a U.S. holding company that has had $500 billion or more in total assets for four
consecutive quarters; or
(2) Is a processing bank or trust company that has had $10 billion or more in total assets for at least four
consecutive quarters. According to Section 327.8(s) of the FDIC’s regulations, a processing bank or
trust company is “an institution whose last three years’ non-lending interest income, fiduciary
revenues, and investment banking fees, combined, exceed 50 percent of total revenues (and its last
three years fiduciary revenues are non-zero), and whose total fiduciary assets total $500 billion or
more.”
If, after December 31, 2010, a bank or savings association classified as a highly complex institution falls
below $50 billion in total assets for four consecutive quarters, or its parent company or companies fall