Reference Citation
[…] (b) REFERENCE TO INCREASED AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-For provision increasing the authorization of appropriations for investigators for violations of sections 274 and 274A of the Immigration and Nationality Act, see section 131 of this division.




SEC. 414. REPORTS ON EARNINGS OF ALIENS NOT AUTHORIZED TO WORK.


(a) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (c) of section 290 (8 U.S.C. 1360) is amended to read as follows:


"(c)(1) Not later than 3 months after the end of each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1996), the Commissioner of Social Security shall report to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate on the aggregate quantity of social security account numbers issued to aliens not authorized to be employed, with respect to which, in such fiscal year, earnings were reported to the Social Security Administration.