Reference Citation
[…] (2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting ", and"; and


(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:


"(C) immigration officers designated by the Commissioner may compel by subpoena the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence at any designated place prior to the filing of a complaint in a case under paragraph (2).".




SUBTITLE C-UNFAIR IMMIGRATION-RELATED EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES


SEC. 421. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DOCUMENTARY PRACTICES AS UNFAIR IMMIGRATION- RELATED EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES.


(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 274B(a)(6) (8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(6)) is amended-


(1) by striking "For purposes of paragraph (1), a" and inserting "A"; and


(2) by striking "relating to the hiring of individuals" and inserting the following: "if made for the purpose or with the intent of discriminating against an individual in violation of paragraph (1)".


(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to requests made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

File Typeapplication/msword
File TitleTITLE IV-ENFORCEMENT OF RESTRICTIONS AGAINST EMPLOYMENT
AuthorEvadne Hagigal
Last Modified ByHagigal, Evadne J