Reference Citation
[…] The information shall be provided in an electronic form agreed upon by the Commissioner and the Attorney General.".


(b) REPORT ON FRAUDULENT USE OF SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT NUMBERS.-The Commissioner of Social Security shall transmit to the Attorney General, by not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, a report on the extent to which social security account numbers and cards are used by aliens for fraudulent purposes.




SEC. 415. AUTHORIZING MAINTENANCE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION ON ALIENS.


Section 264 (8 U.S.C. 1304) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:


"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General is authorized to require any alien to provide the alien's social security account number for purposes of inclusion in any record of the alien maintained by the Attorney General or the Service.".




SEC. 416. SUBPOENA AUTHORITY.


Section 274A(e)(2) (8 U.S.C. 1324a(e)(2)) is amended-


(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A);


(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting ", and"; and


(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following: