Agricultural Marketing Act 1937
[…] marketing area shall prohibit or in any manner limit, in the case of the products of

(...continued)
recommendations, to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the
Senate; and
“(2) publish the results of the study.
“(d) IMPLEMENTATION IN FEDERAL MARKETING ORDERS.) On completion and publication of the
study described in this section, the Secretary shall)
“(1) announce a national hearing to consider the adoption of multiple component pricing
provisions in individual Federal milk marketing orders issued under section 8c of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608c), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural
Marketing Agreement Act of 1937; and
“(2) invite industry and consumer proposals on the specific provisions to be considered for
each order.” (7 U.S.C. 608c note.)
24
Clause (e) as amended by Sec. 115(2) of Pub. L. 102-237, 105 Stat. 1840, Dec. 13, 1991.
25
Clause (f) added by Sec. 112 of Pub. L. 101-624, 104 Stat. 3380, Nov. 28, 1990.
167

milk, the marketing in that area o f any milk or product thereof produced in any