0203 ss rev_ext 050913
[…] Exempted (previously called "experimental") fishing permits are issued to applicants to conduct fishing activities that would otherwise be prohibited under a FMP. The exempted fishing permits allow vessels to fish for public display, data collection, exploration, health and safety, environmental cleanup, hazard removal purposes, or to conduct limited testing. The intent is to respond to changes in the resource, fishery and other applicable law, and to requests of the public or government, resulting in better management of the fishery resource.


Section 301 of the MSA, 16 U.S.C. 1851(a) provides national standards for fishery management plans and regulations. Standard One requires that “Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery...” To comply with this standard and effectively manage a fishery, NMFS needs to know the amount and species of fish caught, where fish were caught, and the catch disposition. Exempted fishing, by definition, is fishing outside of the standard regulations.