Authorizing Legislation 2
[…] the term ‘‘facility’’ in the rule since
‘‘atomic weapons employer facility’’ and
‘‘Department of Energy facility’’ are
already defined in EEOICPA (42 U.S.C.
7384l(5) and (12)). These statutory
definitions are complex. As a necessary
consequence, DOE facility or AWE
facility definitions must be considered
on a case-by-case basis. To provide
guidance on the types of facilities that
would fall within the statutory
definitions, and in particular, whether
the term ‘‘facility’’ is limited to a single
building or can also include multiple
buildings, HHS has included a footnote
to § 83.9(c)(1)(i) in the final rule which
provides:
Depending on the factual circumstances
present, a facility that meets the definition of
an AWE facility or DOE facility covered
under EEOICPA (42 U.S.C. 7384l(5) and (12))
could, among other possibilities, constitute a
single building or structure, including the
grounds upon which it is located, or a site
encompassing numerous buildings or
structures, including the grounds upon
which it is located.

While a petition for a class of
employees must be limited to one
facility, a facility can constitute a site
encompassing numerous buildings or
structure, including the grounds upon
which it is located. This has no effect,
however, on the prospects for a class
being added to the Cohort or the

VerDate jul<14>2003

16:37 May 27, 2004

Jkt 203001

prospects for an individual employee
being included as a member of a class
added to the Cohort. These depend on
the criteria specified in this rule,