Supporting_Statement_for_Form_PF_(2013)[1]
[…] FSOC with timely information for purposes of monitoring systemic risk in the private
fund industry. The frequency of collection will vary depending on the size of the adviser
and the types of private funds it manages, which balances the need for (and value of) current
information against the relative reporting burden for different types of advisers. In addition,
if the information is either not collected or is collected less frequently, FSOC’s ability to
monitor systemic risk, and the SEC’s ability to protect investors, may be reduced.
7.

Inconsistencies with Guidelines in 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2)

Under applicable federal regulations, OMB generally will not approve a
collection of information that includes a pledge of confidentiality unless the pledge is
“supported by disclosure and data security policies that are consistent with the
pledge....” 11 In addition, if an agency proposes to collect confidential information, it

11

5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2)(vii).

-6-

must be able to “demonstrate that it has instituted procedures to protect the information’s
confidentiality to the extent permitted by law.” 12
Form PF elicits non-public information about private funds and their trading
strategies, the public disclosure of which could adversely affect the funds and their
investors. The SEC does not intend to make public Form PF information identifiable to