CMS-10453_Supporting_Statement_Part_A
[…] 5. On January 28, 2005, we published Final Rule CMS-4068-F in the Federal Register, which set forth § 423.128(e), the requirements for Part D Sponsors to furnish claims information to beneficiaries (a Part D explanation of benefits), in accordance with section

1860D-(4)(a)(4) of the Act. This section requires Part D sponsors to furnish to enrollees who receive covered Part D drugs an explanation of benefits (EOB). EOBs will be required to be written in a form easily understandable to beneficiaries. Section 423.128(e) requires that the EOB includes: (1) a list of the items for which payment was made and the amount of payment for each service; (2) a notice of the individuals right to request an itemized statement; (3) the cumulative, year-to date total amount of benefits provided, in relation to— (i) The deductible for the current year, (ii) The initial coverage limit for the current year, (iii)

The annual out-of-pocket threshold for the current year; (4) the cumulative, year-to date total of incurred costs to the extent practicable; (5) Include any applicable formulary changes for which Part D plans are required to provide notice as described in § 423.120(b)(5). This section also requires that the EOB be provided during any month when prescription drug benefits are provided under this part, including for covered Part D spending between the initial coverage limit described in § 423.104(d)(3) and the out-of-pocket threshold described in § 423.104(d)(5)(iii).


B. Justification


1. Need and Legal Basis


In accordance with authority cited above, we have long required MA private fee-for-service plans to furnish an explanation of benefits for Part C services furnished to enrollees. Some MA organizations offering other plan types have voluntarily provided EOBs to MA beneficiaries in their plans, but this has been inconsistent across the MA program in terms of format and content.


In order to provide all Medicare Advantage enrollees with consistent, clear, useful information about their medical claims, we established a requirement, in the April 2011 final rule, that MA organizations furnish directly to enrollees, in the manner specified by CMS and in a form easily understandable to such enrollees, a written explanation of benefits, when benefits are provided under Part 422. We finalized this policy based on the public comments and input we have received from beneficiaries, advocacy organizations, health plans and industry organizations.