EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ADMINISTRATION ADVISORY SYSTEM U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Washington, D.C. 20210
[…] QC is a requirement for all States, initially being applicable to the largest permanently authorized programs (regular UC including Combined-Wage-Claims) and federally-funded programs (Unemployment Compensation for Ex-Servicemembers and Unemployment Compensation for Federal Employees). Other elements of the QC program (e.g., interstate, extended benefit programs, benefit denials, and revenue collections) will be phased in under a schedule determined by the Department in consultation with State agencies.
[52 FR 33528, Sept. 3, 1987, as amended at 71 FR 35513, June 21, 2006]
(a) Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (SSA), 42 U.S.C. 503(a)(1), requires that a State law include provision for:
Such methods of administration . . . as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due.
(b) Section 303(a)(6), SSA, 42 U.S.C. 505(a)(6), requires that a State law include provision for:
The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.
(c) Section 303(b), SSA, 42 U.S.C. 503(b), provides in part that:
Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the law there is—
(2) a failure to comply substantially with any provision specified in subsection (a);
the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is satisfied that there is no longer any such denial or failure to comply. Until he is so satisfied, he shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State . . . .
(d) Certification of payment of granted funds to a State is withheld only when the Secretary finds, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency—
(1) That any provision required by section 303(a) of the Social Security Act is no longer included in the State UC law, or
(2) That in the administration of the State UC law there has been a failure to comply substantially with any required provision of such law.
[52 FR 33528, Sept. 3, 1987, as amended at 71 FR 35513, June 21, 2006]