EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ADMINISTRATION ADVISORY SYSTEM U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Washington, D.C. 20210
[…] |
DATE
|
ADVISORY: UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE PROGRAM LETTER NO.
TO: STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES
FROM: ERIC M. SELEZNOW
Acting Assistant Secretary
SUBJECT: Benefit Accuracy Measurement (BAM) Investigative and Coding Guidance
1. Purpose. To update ET Handbook No. 395, 5th Edition, to include BAM standards for exhaustive attempts to obtain claimant information and to establish guidelines for coding errors when claimants fail to respond.
2. References.
3. Background. BAM is established under 20 CFR Part 602 – Quality Control in the
Federal-State Unemployment Insurance System (Attachment B). Section 602.21(c)(4) of 20 CFR requires the BAM program to “conclude all findings of inaccuracy as detected through QC [quality control] investigations with appropriate official actions, in accordance with the applicable State and Federal laws; make any determinations with respect to individual benefit claims in accordance with the Secretary's ‘Standard for Claim Determinations—Separation Information’ [in the Employment Security Manual].”