EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ADMINISTRATION ADVISORY SYSTEM U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Washington, D.C. 20210
[…] The regulation in 20 CFR 602.21(d) requires each state, in accordance with the BAM State Operations, to classify benefit case findings resulting from BAM investigations as: (1) proper payments, improper payments, underpayments, or overpayments, in benefit payment cases, or (2) proper denials, improper denials, or underpayments in benefit denial cases.
The regulation in 20 CFR 602.20 requires that “[e]ach State shall establish a QC [BAM] unit independent of, and not accountable to, any unit performing functions subject to evaluation by the QC unit. The organizational location of this unit shall be positioned to maximize its objectivity, to facilitate its access to information necessary to carry out its responsibilities, and to minimize organizational conflict of interest.”
Furthermore, in the vast majority of state benefit processes, claimants maintain almost absolute control to report work search contact information for a given week.