DS-156-K Supporting Statement (9-09-2013)
[…] INA Section 222(c) [8 U.S.C. § 1202] specifically requires that, “Every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa and for alien registration shall make application in such form and manner as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application the alien shall state his full and true name ... and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant, the determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa, and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.”

INA Section 101(a)(15)(K) [8 U.S.C. § 1101] provides the definition of a nonimmigrant alien: “(K) an alien who is the fiancée or fiancé of a citizen of the United States and who seeks to enter the United States solely to conclude a valid marriage with the petitioner within ninety days after entry, and the minor children of such fiancée or fiancé accompanying him or following to join him.”

Department of State regulations pertaining to fiancée and fiancé nonimmigrant visas are found at 22 CFR 41.81.