Map Guide
[…] 5. Increases processing consistency among HUD/PC offices; and,

6. Communicates with Headquarters regarding local issues or proposed changes to policy/procedures involving LIHTCs and HUD insurance programs.



14.3

General

A. Subsidy Layering Review (SLR)

The Housing Economic Recovery Act (HERA) of 2008 eliminated HUD’s SLR requirements for multifamily projects with mortgages insured under Title II of the National Housing Act. Most of HUD’s mortgage insurance programs are therefore exempt. Projects with Risk-Sharing mortgages are notable exceptions.

B. Equity Contribution

Regulation 24 CFR 200.54 states that the mortgagor is to deposit with the mortgagee an amount of “cash deemed by the Commissioner to be sufficient, when added to the proceeds of the insured mortgage, to assure project completion and pay the initial service charge, carrying charges, and legal and organizational expenses incident to the construction of the project.” HERA provides that if the project is to receive the benefit of equity from Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, the Department may not require the escrowing of any of such equity, or accept any form of security in place thereof, such as a letter of credit.