Comment Biotechnology Ind Appendix A 8-26-13
[…] subpopulation without compromising or altering the high standards of the FDA for the approval
of drugs.” Through these amendments, Congress intended to “enhance the authority of the FDA
to consider appropriate scientific data, methods, and tools, and to expedite development and
access to novel treatments for patients with a broad range of serious or life-threatening diseases
or conditions.”
Implementation:
FDA’s regulations and existing guidance should also be revised in regard to the expansion of the
“clinical endpoint” provisions. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. 314.510 and 21 C.F.R 601.41, which
currently refer to approval based on “an effect on a clinical endpoint other than survival or
irreversible morbidity” must be revised to reflect the new statutory language, “effect on a . . .
clinical endpoint that can be measured earlier than irreversible morbidity or mortality, that is
reasonably likely to predict an effect on irreversible morbidity or morality or other clinical