Comment Biotechnology Ind Appendix A 8-26-13
[…] clinical benefit under subparagraph (A) may include epidemiological, pathophysiological,
therapeutic, pharmacologic, or other evidence developed using biomarkers, for example, or other
scientific methods or tools.”

Interpretation:
The language provides clear statutory direction to FDA that the evidence to support that either
type of endpoint is reasonably likely to predict clinical benefit may include non-clinical or
clinical evidence such as epidemiological, pathophysiological, therapeutic, pharmacologic, or
other evidence developed using biomarkers or other scientific methods or tools.

8

Implementation:
FDA’s current regulations in 21 C.F.R 314.50 and 21 C.F.R. 601.41 state that FDA may grant
marketing approval on the basis of adequate and well-controlled clinical trials establishing an
effect on a “surrogate endpoint that is reasonably likely, based on epidemiologic, therapeutic,
pathophysiologic, or other evidence, to predict clinical benefit…” (emphases added). These
regulations must be updated to reflect the use of clinical or non-clinical evidence to support the
use of a surrogate or clinical endpoint under this new statutory provision.
In addition, surrogate endpoints in Accelerated Approval need not have been previously