Att 3- Pubilc Comments
[…] Att 3- Pubilc Comments

Attachment 3_Public Comments.docx

Import Permit Applications (42 CFR 71.54)

Att 3- Pubilc Comments

OMB: 0920-0199

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

Public Comments to 60 Day Federal Register Notice

No.

Commenter

Comment

Response

1

La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology

The rule states "verification that the permittee has implemented biosafety measures commensurate with the hazard posed by the infectious biological agent, infectious substance, and/or vector to be imported and the level of risk given its intended use"

How will verification be accomplished? Will this involve CDC inspections? Will this slow the process greatly? Who will bare the burden of expense for inspection?