Supporting Statement A for
[…] On October 3, 2013, we published a notice in the Federal Register (78 FR 61379) informing the public of our intent to request revision of this information collection and soliciting comments for 60 days. The public comment period closed on December 3, 2013. We received two comments.
One commenter expressed opposition to authorization of activities for the oil and gas industry. We note the concerns raised by this individual; however, we do not grant authorization for industry activities. Instead, we are required under Section 101(a)(5)(A) of the MMPA to take certain actions with regard to the "incidental taking" of marine mammals that may result from specified activities. The regulations at 50 CFR 18.27(c) define incidental, but not intentional, taking as "takings which are infrequent, unavoidable, or accidental. It does not mean that the taking must be unexpected." The commenter did not address the information collection requirements, and we did not make any changes to our information collection.
The other commenter expressed support for the information collection process.