drf Rail Integrity FNLRLE (from Kif) (1)
[…] FRA concurs that the rail flaw detection equipment is often proprietary and that the railroads may not have the information or the expertise necessary for such training and qualification. However, FRA does believe that it is the responsibility of the railroad to ensure that any provider of rail flaw detection is in compliance with the training and qualification requirements outlined in § 213.238. Thus, FRA has changed the final rule text from Each track owner or railroad to reflect the Task Force consensus language. The new language reads: “Each provider of rail flaw detection shall have a documented training program in place and shall identify the types of rail flaw detection equipment for which each of its operators has received training and is qualified.


Background

In March 1996, FRA established RSAC, which provides a forum for developing consensus recommendations to the Administrator of FRA on rulemakings and other safety program issues.