WCB_XXXX SS for USTelecom Forberance Prime Final_012914
[…] Section 10 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 160, requires the FCC to forbear from applying any statutory provision or regulation if it determines that:


(1) enforcement of the provision or regulation is not necessary to ensure that the telecommunications carrier’s charges, practices, classifications, or regulations are just, reasonable, and not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;


(2) enforcement of the provision or regulation is not necessary to protect consumers; and


(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest.


Section 201 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 201, requires the agency to ensure that rates, terms, and conditions for communications services are just and reasonable.


Section 202 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 202, prohibits unjust or unreasonable discrimination in “charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service.”