50 Cfr 21
[…] leucocephalus) or the golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos), for which regulations are provided in part 22 of
this subchapter.
(c) The provisions of this part are in addition to, and are not in lieu of other regulations of this
subchapter B which may require a permit or prescribe additional restrictions or conditions for the
importation, exportation, and interstate transportation of wildlife (see also part 13).
[39 FR 1178, Jan. 4, 1974, as amended at 46 FR 42680, Aug. 24, 1981; 68 FR 61137, Oct. 27, 2003; 73 FR 59465,
Oct. 8, 2008]

Back to Top
§21.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in part 10 of this chapter, and unless the context requires
otherwise, as used in this part:
Armed Forces means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, and the National
Guard of any State.
Bred in captivity or captive-bred refers to raptors, including eggs, hatched in captivity from parents
http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=66a83240815abb8d0a0b8d02ab3bf9e7&node=50:9.0.1.1.4&rgn=div5

3/110

2/21/2014

eCFR — Code of Federal Regulations

that mated or otherwise transferred gametes in captivity.
Captivity means that a live raptor is held in a controlled environment that is intensively manipulated
by man for the purpose of producing raptors of selected species, and that has boundaries designed to
prevent raptors, eggs or gametes of the selected species from entering or leaving the controlled
environment. General characteristics of captivity may include, but are not limited to, artificial housing,
waste removal, health care, protection from predators, and artificially supplied food.
Conservation measures, as used in §21.15, means project design or mitigation activities that are
reasonable from a scientific, technological, and economic standpoint, and are necessary to avoid,
minimize, or mitigate the take of migratory birds or other adverse impacts. Conservation measures
should be implemented in a reasonable period of time.
Falconry is caring for and training raptors for pursuit of wild game, and hunting wild game with
raptors. Falconry includes the taking of raptors from the wild to use in the sport; and caring for, training,
and transporting raptors held for falconry.
Hacking is the temporary release of a raptor held for falconry to the wild so that it must survive on
its own.
Hybrid means any bird that results from a cross of genetic material between two separate taxa
when one or both are listed at 50 CFR 10.13, and any progeny of those birds.
Imprint, for the purposes of falconry, means a bird that is hand-raised, from 2 weeks of age until it