Section 303(a)(6), SSA, requires, as a
[…] Section 303(a)(6), SSA, requires, as a
condition of receiving administrative grants, that state law
contain provision for the "making of such reports, in such form and
containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from
time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the
Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to ensure
the correctness and verification of such reports." Departmental
regulations at 20 CFR 601.3 in part implement this requirement by
requiring the submission of "all relevant state materials, such as
statutes, executive and administrative orders, legal opinions,
rules, regulations, interpretations, court opinions, etc. . . ."
Also, the regulations for the UC for Federal Civilian Employees
(UCFE) program at 20 CFR 609.1(d)(1) and for the UC for ex-service
members (UCX) program at 20 CFR 614.1(d)(1) require submission of
certain documents to assure that states are properly administering