Deeming NPRM SS-041814
[…] 343

32.6

11,169

3

33,507

Pipe Tobacco Manufacturers

73

12.3

901

3

2,703

Other Tobacco, E-cigarettes, and Nicotine Product Manufacturers

188

8.9

1,675

3

5,025

Total Hours Tobacco Product Ingredient Listing

41,235

Total Burden Tobacco Product Establishment Registration and Submission of Certain Health Information

53,659

1There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection of information.

2This number is estimated to be the total annual responses divided by the number of respondents, rounded to the nearest tenth.

3 Under 21 U.S.C. 387(20), a “tobacco product manufacturer” includes any person who “imports a finished tobacco product for sale or distribution in the United States.”



FDA estimates that the total reporting burden hours for this section is 53,659 hours. This is estimated as follows: