Letter withdrawing a petition for stay of agency action
[…] considered to be petitions subject to section 505(q)) are appropriately submitted through the
petition process pursuant to § 10.30 or 10.35 rather than as correspondence to the NDA, ANDA,
or 505(b)(2) application or another process. Similarly, any communications regarding a citizen
petition should be filed as comments in the appropriate docket, not to the NDA, ANDA, or
505(b)(2) application.
We also remind persons that they may not cross-reference or rely upon information that is not
included in the petition. Under §§ 10.30(b) and 10.35(b), petitions must be submitted in
accordance with 21 CFR 10.20. Section 10.20(c) requires that “[i]nformation referred to or
relied upon in a submission is to be included in full and may not be incorporated by reference,
unless previously submitted in the same proceeding.” In addition, the certification required for
petitions subject to section 505(q) (described in section III.C of this guidance) and the
certification required for citizen petitions under § 10.30(b) require the petitioner to certify that