Sample of Complaint Filing
[…] AECI or TVA) to reach their destination. This is appropriate because MISO has
stated that it is relying solely on its 1,000 MW interconnection capacity and SPP’s
transmission system (through the JOA) to serve its loads. However, to the extent
MISO reserves transmission service on other neighboring systems to send market
flows between its two regions, SPP will make a corresponding reduction in the
SPP Tariff assessments. In aggregate, MISO must secure reservations on
neighboring systems sufficient to cover its excess flows – i.e., flows above
MISO’s interconnection path capacity of 1,000 MWs.

79

See 16 U.S.C. § 825h (vesting FERC with authority to “perform any and all
acts . . . it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this
Act”); Idaho Power Co., 145 FERC ¶ 61,122, at P 16 (2013) (“If [a tariff]
violation occurs, the Commission has the tools available to impose remedies, as
necessary and appropriate, from the date on which the tariff violation occurred.”).

30