Servicing HECM
[…] (1) as soon as practicable after September 30, 1989, an interim
report setting forth the findings and recommendations of the
Secretary as a result of the demonstration; and
(2) £is soon as practicable after September 30, 1991, a final
report setting forth the findings and recommendations of the
Secretary as a result of the demonstration.
(e) TERMINATION.—The Secretary may not provide any guaranteed
loan under this section after September 30, 1991, except pursuant to
a commitment entered into on or before such date.
SEC. 305. DEFINITION OF DOMESTIC FARM LABOR.

(a) INSURED LOAN PROGRAM.—Section 514(f)(3) of the Housing Act

of 1949 is amended to read as follows:
42 USC 1484.
"(3) the term 'domestic farm labor' means any person (and the
family of such person) who receives a substantial portion of his
or her income from primary production of agricultural or
aquacultural commodities or the handling of such commodities
in the unprocessed stage, without respect to the source of
employment, except that—
"(A) such person shall be a citizen of the United States or
a person legally admitted for permanent residence;
"(B) such term includes any person (and the family of
such person) who is retired or disabled, but who was domestic farm labor at the time of retirement or becoming disabled; and