Servicing HECM
[…] specifies separately the activities that will be undertaken for

PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988

101 STAT. 1927

persons of low income and the activities that will be undertaken
for persons of moderate income.",
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—Section 104(c)(1) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974 is amended—
(1) by striking "lower income persons" each place it appears
and inserting "persons of low and moderate income"; and
(2) in subparagraph (C)(ii), by striking "low-income persons"
and inserting "persons of low and moderate income".
SEC. 508. CITIZEN PARTICIPATION PLAN.

42 USC 5304.

Grants.

Section 104(a) of the Housing and Community Development Act of
1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(3) A grant under section 106 may be made only if the grantee
certifies that it is following a detailed citizen participation plan
which—
"(A) provides for and encourages citizen participation, with
particular emphasis on participation by persons of low and
moderate income who are residents of slum and blight areas
and of areas in which section 106 funds are proposed to be used,