Servicing HECM
[…] "(9) TERMINATION.—The provisions of this subsection shall not
be effective after September 30,1989.".
SEC. 170. HOUSING ASSISTANCE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

(a) SECTION 235 HOMEOWNERSHIP ASSISTANCE.—Section 235(i)(3)(C)
of the National Housing Act is amended by inserting an opening 12 USC I7l5z.
parenthesis before "including".
(b) RENTAL HOUSING FOR LOWER INCOME FAMILIES.—The last sentence of section 236(iXl) of the National Housing Act is amended by 12 USC I7i5z-l.
striking "(h)" and inserting "(fK4)".
(c) DEFINITION OF DISABIUTY.—Section 303)(3XA) of the United

States Housing Act of 1937 is amended—
42 USC 1437a.
(1) by striking "or" the first place it appears and inserting a
comma; and
(2) by striking "or in section 102 of the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Amendments of 1970"
and inserting the following: ", has a developmental disability as
defined in section 102(7) of the Developmental Disabilities
Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6001(7))".
(d) LOWER INCOME HOUSING.—

(1) The first sentence of section 6(a) of the United States