Servicing HECM
[…] (j) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section:
(1) RULE.—The term "rule" means—
(A) any rule as defined in section 551(4) of title 5, United
States Code; or
(B) any rulemaking conducted on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing pursuant to sections 556 and
557 of such title 5.
(2) SECRETARY.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development or, with respect to any rule
issued under title V of the Housing Act of 1949, the Secretary of
Agriculture.
SEC. 705. COORDINATION OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN ENTERPRISE ZONES.

Section 3 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development
Act is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: 42 USC 3532.
"(d) The Secretary shall—
"(1) promote the coordination of all programs under the
jurisdiction of the Secretary that are carried on within an
enterprise zone designated pursuant to section 701 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987;
"(2) expedite, to the greatest extent possible, the consideration
of applications for programs referred to in paragraph (1)
/ through the consolidation of forms or otherwise; and