Servicing HECM
[…] housing agency in collecting rents owed by tenants unless—
"(1) such criterion is used as 1 of several criteria that are Regulations.
weighted proportionally and is established by regulations issued
after public notice and opportunity to comment in accordance
with section 553 of title 5, United States Code; or

101 STAT. 1826

PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988

"(2) the Secretary determines that the Indian public housing
agency has demonstrated a pattern of substantial noncompliance with requirements governing the collection of rents.".
SEC. 116. LOCATION OF ACQUIRED HOUSING.
42USC1437d.
Section 6(h) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is
amended—
(1) by inserting before "is" the following: "in the neighborhood where the public housing agency determines the housing is
needed"; and
(2) by inserting "in such neighborhood" after "rehabilitation".
SEC. 117. PUBLIC HOUSING CHILD CARE GRANTS.
Section 222 of the Housing and Urban-Rural Recovery Act of 1983
12 use 1701Z-6 is amended to read as follows:
note.
"PUBUC HOUSING CHILD CARE DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM