Servicing HECM
[…] adding at the end the following new sentence: "Of the amount set
aside for grants under subsection (b) for fiscal year 1988, $5,000,000
shall be made available by the Secretary for purposes of grants
under subsection ODXD for the Park Central New Community
Project.".
SEC. 523. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS LABOR STANDARDS.

Section 110 of the Housing and Community Development Act of
1974 is amended bv striking 'is designed for residential use of eight 42 USC 5310.
or more families and insert "contains not less than 8 units".
SEC. 524. URBAN PLANNING.

Section 702 of the Housing Act of 1954 is amended—
40 USC 462.
(1) by striking subsections (c) and (h); and
(2) by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following:
ii i^
"(g) Effective upon the date of the enactment of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1987, and in accordance with such
accounting and other procedures as the Secretary may prescribe,
each advance made by the Secretary under this section that has any
principal amount outstanding shall be forgiven. The terms and Contracts.
conditions of any contract, or any amendment to a contract, for such
advance with respect to any promise to repay the advance shall be
canceled.".
SEC. 525. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

Section 123(e)(3) of the Housing and Urban-Rural Recovery Act of
1983 is amended by striking "Act and inserting "section".
42 USC 5318
note.

Subtitle B—Flood and Crime Insurance
Programs
SEC. 541. EXTENSION OF FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM.