U.S. Housing Act of 1937
[…] that rental amount in calculating the contributions for the public housing agency for the operation of the public housing under section 9 of the
United States Housing Act of 1937." Section 519(g) of the QHWRA made section 519(e) effective upon the enactment of the QHWRA (October
21, 1998).
206
The Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 1992, Pub. L. 102139, 105 Stat. 759, provides as follows:
"Section 14(a) of the Housing Act of 1937, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1437l(a)) is amended by—
"(1) striking `and' at the end of clause (1); and
"(2) adding clauses (3), (4), and (5) as follows:
`(3) to assess the risks of lead-based paint poisoning through the use of professional risk assessments that include dust and soil sampling and
laboratory analysis in all projects constructed before 1980 that are, or will be, occupied by families;
`(4) to take effective interim measures to reduce and contain the risks of lead-based paint poisoning recommended in such professional risk
assessments; and
`(5) the costs of testing, interim containment, professional risk assesments and abatement of lead are eligible modernization expenses. The costs of
professional risk assessment are eligible modernization expenses whether or not they are incurred in connection with insurance and costs for such
assessments that were incurred or disbursed in fiscal year 1991 from other accounts shall be paid or reimbursed from modernization funds in fiscal
year 1992.'.".
The amendments could not be executed and were probably intended to be made to the United States Housing Act of 1937.

110

condition of existing low-rent public housing projects and for upgrading the management and