SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Doubling this wage to account for overhead costs, FDA estimates the average hourly cost to respondents to be $72.46/hour. Thus, the overall estimated cost incurred by the respondents is $237,161.58 (3,273 burden hours x $72.46/hour = $237,161.58).
13. Estimates of Other Total Annual Costs to Respondents and/or Recordkeepers/Capital
Costs
There
are no capital, start-up, operating, or maintenance costs associated
with this collection.
14. Annualized
Cost to the
Federal Government
Section
721(e) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 379e(e)) provides that fees
must be charged for color additive certification “as may be
necessary to provide, maintain, and equip an adequate service for
such purposes.” Thus, it is required by law that there be no
cost to the federal government for color additive certification. As
noted above, FDA charges a fee for certification based on the batch
weight in accordance with § 80.10 (21 CFR 80.10).
15. Explanation
for Program Changes or Adjustments
This