Form XXXX VAWA Pilot Project Final Questionnaire
[…] Signature:

Date:

Name:

Title or Position:

Address:

City/State/Zip:

Phone:

FAX:

E-mail:



1 A protection order issued by a state, tribal, or territorial court is consistent with 18 U.S.C. 2265(b) if “such court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of such State, Indian tribe, or territory; and . . . reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process. In the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard must be provided within the time required by State, tribal, or territorial law, and in any event within a reasonable time after the order is issued, sufficient to protect the respondent’s due process rights.” 18 U.S.C. 2265(b).

File Typeapplication/msword
AuthorJacobs, Jeanne H.(OTJ)
Last Modified ByLynn Murray
File Modified2014-05-07
File Created2014-05-07