pdfAttachment A
[…] other Federal bank regulatory agencies.
(c) REPORT. -- The Securities and Exchange Commission shall, on or before 6 months after the date of enactment
of this Act, submit a report to the Congress containing -(1) the results of its study under this section;
(2) the actions it proposes to take on the basis of its study; and
(3) recommendations for legislation.
TITLE II -- DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS
SEC. 201. DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.
(a) AMENDMENT TO CHAPTER 31 OF TITLE 31, UNITED STATES CODE. -- Section 3121 of title 31,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(h)(1) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation standards for the safeguarding and use of obligations issued
under this chapter, and obligations otherwise issued or guaranteed as to principal or interest by the United States.
Such regulations shall apply only to a depository institution that is not a government securities broker or a
government securities dealer and that holds such obligations as fiduciary, custodian, or otherwise for the account of
a customer and not for its own account. Such regulations shall provide for the adequate segregation of obligations so
held, including obligations which are purchased or sold subject to resale or repurchase.
"(2) Violation of a regulation prescribed under paragraph (1) shall constitute adequate basis for the issuance of an
order under section 5239(a) or (b) (12 USC 1818) of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 93(a) or (b)), section 8(b) or