Supporting Statement A (revised 11-19-2014)
[…] (HUD-90060, HUD-90061, HUD-90065, HUD-90066, HUD-93140, HUD-93142, HUD-93143, HUD-93144, HUD-90067, HUD-90068, HUD-90069, HUD-90070, HUD-93150, HUD-93155, HUD-90075)


A. Justification


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


This information collection is authorized by Section 250 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-15), 12 U.S.C. 1715n(f)(3), and Section 219 of the 1999 Appropriations Act (12 U.S.C. 1715n).


Section 250(a) of the National Housing Act states “During any period which an owner of a multifamily rental housing project is required to obtain the approval of the Secretary for prepayment of the mortgage, the Secretary shall not accept an offer to prepay the mortgage on such project or permit a termination of an insurance contract … “ unless certain restrictions are met.


Owners must obtain the appropriate Use Agreement contract from their local Program Center.


When a Use Agreement contract has been completed, the Project Manager will forward it to the local Office of General Counsel for review. Once Counsel has approved the final document, the owner will submit a fully executed copy of the Use Agreement contract along with an Attorney’s Opinion statement that the Use Agreement contract will be recorded in the first position, superior to all other liens.


After recording, the owner must provide the Hub/Program Center with a recorded copy of the Use Agreement. HUD will not issue a release of the regulatory agreement until all Use Agreement contract recording requirements have been satisfied.



Statutory reference for Section 223(f)(3) is 12 U.S.C. 1715n(f)(3) which authorizes the Secretary to insure or make commitments to insure refinanced mortgages. With a few exceptions, the Secretary may not accept an offer to prepay without committing the borrower to utilize the property as a renal property for a period of time from the date on which the insurance was provided.


Section 219 of the 1999 Appropriations Act provides clarification of the owner’s right to prepay mortgages insured with the Department.