2900-0091 Ss_20140620
[…] Title 38 U.S.C. § 1705 also places veterans awarded the Medal of Honor or recipient of the Purple Heart in Priority Group 3 if not already enrolled in a higher priority group. Title 38 U.S.C. § 1722 establishes eligibility assessment procedures for cost-free VA medical care, based on income levels, which determines whether nonservice-connected and 0% service-connected noncompensable veterans are able to defray the necessary expenses of care for nonservice-connected conditions. Veterans may also decline or cancel their VA enrollment from VA’s health care system.- Title 38 CFR Section 17.36 (d) (5) (i) requires a Veteran to submit “… to a VA Medical Center or to the VA Health Eligibility Center, 2957 Clairmont Road, NE., Suite 200, Atlanta, Georgia 30329-1647, a signed and dated document stating that the Veteran no longer wishes to be enrolled.” When a veteran’s income exceeds VA’s income threshold but has changed due to a loss of job or loss of income, to avoid a hardship, an enrolled veteran may apply to VA for consideration of a change in financial circumstances by submitting VA Form 10-10HS, Request for Hardship Determination, to