0596_NEW 2014 TribalFreeUse SupportStmt v07-29-2014
[…] 1. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than re-enumeration of contractors or grantees.

There are no payments or gifts to respondents.

  1. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.

Form FS-2400-8 does not contain any assurance that the information submitted is kept confidential. However, 25 U.S.C. Chapter 32a, Section 3056 (Prohibition on disclosure) directs the Secretary to not disclose “under section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the “Freedom of Information Act”), information relating to...human remains or cultural items reburied on National Forest System land under section 3053 of this title; or...resources, cultural items, uses, or activities that...have a traditional and cultural purpose; and...are provided to the Secretary by an Indian or Indian