Public Law 101-591, Coastal Barrier Resources Act of 1990
[…] election of a local government, Governor of a State, or qualified organization to
add an area of qualified coastal barrier to the System pursuant to subsection (c) or
of an addition to the System pursuant to subsection (d), the Secretary shall submit
written notice of such modification or election to-

(1) the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of

Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the

Senate; and

(2) appropriate State and Federal officials.

SEC. 5. EXCEPTIONS TO LIMITATIONS ON FEDERAL EXPENDITURES.

(a) EXCEPTIONS, GENERALLY.-Section 6 of the Coastal Barrier Resources

Act (16 U.S.C. 3505) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 6. EXCEPTIONS TO LIMITATIONS ON EXPENDITURES.

“(a) IN GENERAL.-Notwithstanding section 5, the appropriate Federal officer,

after consultation with the Secretary, may make Federal expenditures and may

make financial assistance available within the System for the following:

“(1) Any use or facility necessary for the exploration, extraction, or

transportation of energy resources which can be carried out only on, in, or

adjacent to a coastal water area because the use or facility requires access to the

coastal water body.