Public Law 101-591, Coastal Barrier Resources Act of 1990
[…] SEC. 2. DEFINITION AMENDMENTS.
(a) UNDEVELOPED COASTAL BARRIER.-The Coastal Barrier Resources Act
is amended in section 3(1)(A) (16 U.S.C. 3502(1)(A))(1) by striking clause (i); and
(2) by redesignating clauses (ii) and (iii) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively.
(b) SYSTEM MAPS; SYSTEM.­
(1) REPEAL AND ADDITION OF DEFINITION.-Section 3(6) of the Coastal
Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3502(6)) is amended to read as follows:
“(6) The term ‘System’ means the Coastal Barrier Resources System
established by section 4(a).”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 5 of the Coastal Barrier
Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3504) is amended­
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “Coastal Barrier Resources”;

(B) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “of the enactment of this Act” and

inserting in lieu thereof “on which the relevant System unit or portion of the

System unit was included within the System under this Act or the Coastal

Barrier Improvement Act of 1990”; and

(C) at the end of subsection (b)(2), by striking “of enactment”.

(c) OTHERWISE PROTECTED AREAS.-Section 3(1) of the Act (16 U.S.C.
3502(1)) is amended­
(1) by striking “(i)” immediately before “contain few”; and
(2) by inserting a period immediately following “ecological processes” and