Public Law 101-591, Coastal Barrier Resources Act of 1990
[…] contribute to the destruction and degradation of coastal barriers.

(3) HEARINGS.-In carrying out its responsibilities under this subsection, the

Task Force shall hold hearings to provide opportunity for State and local

governments and members of the public to express their opinions and comment

on Federal policy regarding coastal barriers.

(c) TERMINATION.-The Task Force shall terminate 90 days after submission of
the report required under subsection (b)(1).
SEC. 9. PROHIBITION OF FLOOD INSURANCE COVERAGE IN CERTAIN
COASTAL BARRIERS.
Section 1321 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4028) is
amended­
(1) by inserting “(a)” after the section designation; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(b) No new flood insurance coverage may be provided under this title after the
expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the
Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990 for any new construction or substantial
improvements of structures located in any area identified and depicted on the
maps referred to in section 4(a) of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act as an area
that is (1) not within the Coastal Barrier Resources System and (2) is in an
otherwise protected area. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, new flood
insurance coverage may be provided for structures in such protected areas that
are used in a manner consistent with the purpose for which the area is
protected.”.
SEC. 10. RTC AND FDIC PROPERTIES.
(a) REPORTS.­
(1) SUBMISSION.-The Resolution Trust Corporation and the Federal Deposit