Public Law 101-591, Coastal Barrier Resources Act of 1990
[…] inserting in lieu thereof “on which the relevant System unit or portion of the

System unit was included within the System under this Act or the Coastal

Barrier Improvement Act of 1990”; and

(C) at the end of subsection (b)(2), by striking “of enactment”.

(c) OTHERWISE PROTECTED AREAS.-Section 3(1) of the Act (16 U.S.C.
3502(1)) is amended­
(1) by striking “(i)” immediately before “contain few”; and
(2) by inserting a period immediately following “ecological processes” and
striking the balance of the sentence.
SEC. 3. COASTAL BARRIER RESOURCES SYSTEM, GENERALLY.
Section 4 of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3503) is amended to
read as follows:

“SEC. 4. ESTABLISHMENT OF COASTAL BARRIER RESOURCES
SYSTEM.
“(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-There is established the Coastal Barrier Resources
System, which shall consist of those undeveloped coastal barriers and other areas
located on the coasts of the United States that are identified and generally
depicted on the maps on file with the Secretary entitled ‘Coastal Barrier
Resources System’, dated October 24, 1990, as such maps may be revised by the
Secretary under section 4 of the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990.
“(b) SYSTEM MAPS.-The Secretary shall keep the maps referred to in
subsection (a) on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the
Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and in such other offices
of that service as the Director considers appropriate.