2900-0260_justification (v6.1)
[…] Per VA regulation 38 CFR §1.577 the requirements for such a request must be in writing, contain a reasonable description of the records and be over the signature of the requestor.


  1. VA Form 10-0525a will be used to allow VA to capture the Veteran’s request to restrict the sharing of electronic health information through the NwHIN. A patient has the right to request VHA to restrict its use or disclosure of individually-identifiable health information. In order to do this the patient must submit their request in writing. Title 38 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §1.526, Copies of Records and Papers states “Any person desiring a copy of any record or document in the custody of the Department of Veterans Affairs, must make written application for such copy to the Department of Veterans Affairs installation having custody on the subject matter desired stating specifically: (1) The particular record or document the copy of which is desired…, (2) the purpose for which such copy is desired to be used.”


  1. VA Form 10-0485 is used solely for the exchange of PHI between VA approved Nationwide Health Information Network participants.