Supporting Statement OMB 3060-1053 (emergency) July 2014
[…] The Order also places new labeling requirements on IP CTS providers, and creates a process for hardship exemptions to the Commission’s default captions off requirement. The IP CTS Reform Order requires maintenance of records of these new requirements, and monthly reporting by the providers to the Commission of the hardship exemptions granted.


  1. The registration and certification requirements, set forth in 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(9), are to ensure that IP CTS providers are providing service only to individuals who have a hearing loss that necessitates use of the service as required by section 225 of the Act. In particular, section 225(a)(3) defines TRS as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals. . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3).


  1. As part of the section 64.604(c)(9) requirements, providers are required to obtain from new and existing IP CTS consumers self-certification of hearing loss necessitating the use of IP CTS and their understanding of the IP CTS program.