Supporting Statement
[…] The basic authority for these collections is the statute establishing the DOE (“Department of Energy Organization Act,” Public Law 95-91, of August 4, 1977) which vests the Secretary of Energy with the executive direction and management functions, authority and responsibilities for the Department, including contract management. The provisions of 42 USC 7254 state that “...the Secretary is authorized to prescribe such procedural and administrative rules as he may deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in him”, and 42 USC 7256(a) “... the Secretary is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other similar transactions with public agencies and private organizations and persons, and to make such payments (in lump sum or installments, and by way of advance or reimbursement) as he may deem to be necessary or appropriate to carry out functions now or hereafter vested in the Secretary”.