Supporting Statement
[…] Supporting Statement
Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements for
Employer Information Report (EEO-1)
A. Justification
1. The legal basis for the Employer Information Report (EEO-1) form and recordkeeping requirements is Section 709 (c) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8(c), which imposes the requirement that “[e]very employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports there from as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order. . .” Accordingly, the EEOC issued a regulation, 29 C.F.R. §1602.7, which sets forth the reporting and related recordkeeping requirements for private industry employers with 100 or more employees.