HUD 52531B Section 8 Project-Based Voucher Program: PBV Agreement t
[…] virtue of section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded
HUD contracts or participate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR part 24.
(ii) No part of this Agreement shall be subcontracted to any person or firm ineligible for
award of a Government contract by virtue of section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29
CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded HUD contracts or participate in HUD programs
pursuant to 24 CFR part 24.
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S. Criminal Code, 18
U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. Criminal Code, section 1010, Title 18, U.S.C., “Federal
Housing Administration transactions, provides in part: “Whoever, for the purpose of
...influencing in any way the action of such Administration...makes, utters or publishes
any statement, knowing the same to be false... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
11. Complaints, Proceedings, or Testimony by Employees. No laborer or mechanic to
whom the wage, salary, or other labor standards provisions of this Agreement are
applicable shall be discharged or in any other manner discriminated against by the