Consolidated Reports of Condition and Income
[…] contractual maturity date, whichever is earlier.
Other borrowings that are noninterest-bearing should be treated as fixed rate and reported
according to the amount of time remaining until the final contractual maturity.
For banks filing the FFIEC 031, for a discussion of borrowings in foreign offices, see the
Glossary entry for “borrowings and deposits in foreign offices.”

5.a

Federal Home Loan Bank advances. Report in the appropriate subitem the specified
information about outstanding advances obtained from a Federal Home Loan Bank. As
defined in 12 CFR Section 900.2, an “advance” is “a loan from a [Federal Home Loan] Bank
that is:
(1) Provided pursuant to a written agreement;
(2) Supported by a note or other written evidence of the borrower’s obligation; and
(3) Fully secured by collateral in accordance with the [Federal Home Loan Bank] Act and”
12 CFR Part 950.
Exclude from advances borrowings from a Federal Home Loan Bank in the form of securities
repurchase agreements (report in Schedule RC, item 14.b, “Securities sold under agreements