Consolidated Reports of Condition and Income
[…] Amounts Guaranteed or Insured by the U.S. Government – The instructions for Schedule RC-O,
Memorandum items 7 through 10, 13, and 18 refer to the maximum amounts recoverable from the U.S.
Government. Amounts recoverable from the U.S. government do not include amounts recoverable from
government-sponsored agencies (also known as government-sponsored enterprises) including the
Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae), the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
(Freddie Mac), the Federal Home Loan Banks, and the Farm Credit System.

1

As defined in Section 327.8(t) of the FDIC’s regulations, a credit card bank is “a bank for which credit card
receivables plus securitized receivables exceed 50 percent of assets plus securitized receivables.”

FFIEC 031 and 041

RC-O-20
(3-14)

RC-O - ASSESSMENTS

FFIEC 031 and 041

RC-O - ASSESSMENTS

Memoranda
General Instructions for Schedule RC-O, Memorandum items 6 through 18 (cont.)
NOTE: Because certain information on coverage under FDIC loss-sharing agreements is reported