pdfDepartment of Health and Human Services Guidance Regarding
[…] AHRQ will also be asking component PSOs of FDA-regulated reporting entities to
provide timely notification to currently reporting providers and prospective reporting
providers that the PSO will disclose certain information to the FDA-regulated reporting
entity of which it is part and that FDA will have access to certain adverse event
information received by the PSO as outlined in this Guidance. In addition, AHRQ will
be asking that such notification be included in any contracts that component PSOs have
2
We also note that the Patient Safety Act regulation, at 42 CFR 3.110, “Assessment of PSO compliance,”
states: “The Secretary may request information or conduct announced or unannounced reviews of, or site
visits to, PSOs, to assess or verify PSO compliance with the requirements of this subpart and for these
purposes will be allowed to inspect the physical or virtual sites maintained or controlled by the PSO. The
Secretary will be allowed to inspect and/or be given or sent copies of any PSO records deemed necessary
and requested by the Secretary to implement the provisions of this subpart. Such PSO records may include
patient safety work product in accordance with § 3.206(d) of this part.”
6
with providers. Finally, after seeking any needed verification from component PSOs, and
as an aid to providers, AHRQ plans to identify on its website those component PSOs that
it learns are subject to FDA reporting requirements.
Additional Actions to Be Taken By AHRQ