pdfDepartment of Health and Human Services Guidance Regarding
[…] reflected in 42 CFR 3.206(b)(7). Also, to avoid any misinterpretation of the response to
the comment, this Guidance clarifies that, independent of the FDA Exception, the FDA
Rule of Construction operates to permit the disclosure of PSWP to the FDA to meet
required reporting obligations. Thus, there is statutory authority (i.e., the FDA Rule of
Construction) that allows PSOs to report PSWP to the FDA. The FDA Rule of
Construction is discussed in more detail below.
The FDA Rule of Construction
The Patient Safety Act includes a provision at 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(g)(6), the “FDA Rule
of Construction,” which states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed . . . to
limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the Food and Drug Administration
information regarding the safety of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug
Administration.” (emphasis added) The Patient Safety Act added sections 921 to 926 to
the Public Health Service Act. The “section” that is referenced in the FDA Rule of
Construction is section 922 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22, which