pdfDepartment of Health and Human Services Guidance Regarding
[…] of Construction ensures that PSOs that are FDA-regulated reporting entities and PSOs
that are organizationally related to FDA-regulated reporting entities cannot avoid their
mandatory reporting obligations to the FDA under the FDCA and its implementing
regulations, and otherwise permits the effective operation of the FDA reporting system.
The FDA Exception
The confidentiality requirements of the Patient Safety Act do not apply to or prohibit a
“[d]isclosure by a provider to the Food and Drug Administration with respect to a product
or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b22(c)(2)(D). The final rule implementing the Patient Safety Act regulation at 42 CFR
3.206(b)(7)(i) provides that the confidentiality provisions shall not apply to or prohibit:
"Disclosure by a provider of patient safety work product concerning an FDA-regulated
product or activity to the FDA, an entity required to report to the FDA concerning the
quality, safety, or effectiveness of an FDA-regulated product or activity, or a contractor
acting on behalf of FDA or such entity for these purposes.” Subsection (b)(7)(ii)
provides that: “Any person permitted to receive patient safety work product pursuant to
paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section may only further disclose such patient safety work
product for the purpose of evaluating the quality, safety, or effectiveness of that product