T.D. 8823
[…] (i) In the event that paragraph (g)(1) of this section does not apply to a particular net capital loss carryover in the current group, then solely for purposes of applying paragraph (c) of this section to determine a limitation with respect to that carryover and with respect to which the SRLY register (consolidated taxable income determined by reference to only the member's or subgroup's items of income, gain, deduction or loss) began in a taxable year for which the due date of the return was on or before June 25, 1999, the principles of § 1.1502-21(c)(2) shall be applied without regard to the phrase "or for a carryover that was subject to the overlap rule described in paragraph (g) of this section or § 1.1502-15(g) with respect to another group (the former group)"; and
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (g) of this section, only an ownership change to which section 383, as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, applies and which results in a section 382 limitation shall constitute a section 383 event.
(2) Prior periods.