Notice 2005-10
[…] 2011–16 I.R.B.

696

April 18, 2011

TABLE 27: ADJUSTMENTS WHEN OUTSIDE THE RANGE
Adjustment mechanism

Number

Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to specified point or royalty rate

58

Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to closest edge of multi-year average

41

Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to closest edge of single year

13

Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to median of current year

≤3

Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to median of multi-year average

≤3

Taxpayer makes an adjustment: to a specific dollar amount

≤3

Discussion
Treas. Reg. § 1.482–1(e)(1) states that sometimes a pricing method will yield “a single result that is the most reliable measure of
an arm’s length result.” Sometimes, however, a method may yield “a range of reliable results,” called the “arm’s length range.” A
taxpayer whose results fall within the arm’s length range will not be subject to adjustment.
Under Treas. Reg. § 1.482–1(e)(2)(i), such a range is normally derived by considering a set of more than one comparable
uncontrolled transaction of similar comparability and reliability. If these comparables are of very high quality, as defined in the
section 482 regulations, then under Treas. Reg. § 1.482–1(e)(2)(iii)(A), the arm’s length range includes the results of all of the
comparables (from the least to the greatest). However, the APA Program has only rarely identified cases meeting the requirements
for the full range. If the comparables are of lesser quality, then under Treas. Reg. § 1.482–1(e)(2)(iii)(B), “the reliability of the
analysis must be increased, when it is possible to do so, by adjusting the range through application of a valid statistical method to
the results of all of the uncontrolled comparables.” One such method, the “interquartile range,” is ordinarily acceptable, although a
different statistical method “may be applied if it provides a more reliable measure.” The interquartile range is defined as,
roughly, the range from the 25th to the 75th percentile of the comparables’ results.