RdWrkr0539E
[…] FRA defines “adjacent controlled track” to mean “a controlled track whose track center is spaced 19 feet or less from the track center of the occupied track.” These on-track safety procedures are required for each adjacent controlled track when a roadway work group with at least one of the roadway workers on the ground is engaged in a common task with on-track, self-propelled equipment or coupled equipment on an occupied track. In addition, FRA is removing the provision on preemptive effect.


The Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” The Secretary’s responsibility under this provision and the balance of the railroad safety laws have been delegated to the Federal Railroad Administration. See 49 CFR .149(m).


  1. How, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used.